Lavender was, in fact, a precious plant for the Romans who put bunches of flowers in the water of the thermal baths and used it as a base for refined perfumes and in the preparation of decoctions and infusions used for the beauty of the skin and hair.
IN THE KITCHEN
Lavender is normally rarely used for food purposes.
However, it is used to flavor white wine and vinegar, to prepare jellies and to flavor desserts.
Particular is the lavender honey, indicated in case of bronchopulmonary affections.
Those responsible for the characteristic scent of lavender are the essential oils of lavender produced by glands, located in all the green parts of the plant (flowers, leaves and stems) and concentrated, in particular, in the flowers.
Lavender flowers are used in phytotherapy for their numerous properties due to the presence of essential oil and other active ingredients that give the plant a sedative and calming action on the nervous system. They are therefore used in cases of anxiety, agitation, nervousness, headache, stress and insomnia.
For its balsamic action on the respiratory tract, lavender is used in case of flu, cough, cold and phlegm; it is also recognized carminative and antispasmodic properties.
For external use it has cleansing, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antibacterial, healing and decongestant properties. The plant is used to cleanse wounds and sores, to relieve itching and insect bites.
In the cosmetic field, lavender essential oil is used as a perfume. Dried lavender flowers retain their scent for a long time, so much so that they are normally stored in muslin or canvas bags to perfume linen.